Privacy Policy

We have written this privacy policy (version 30.05.2018-11079220) to explain to you in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, which information we collect, how we use data and what options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we tried to describe the most important things in a simple and clear manner.

Automatic data storage
When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website.

If you visit our website as it is now, our web server (computer where this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the website you are visiting
browser and browser version
the operating system used
the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
the host name and IP address of the device from which it is being accessed
date and time
As a rule, web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not disclose this information, but we can not rule out that it will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

Storage of personal data
Personal data that you submit electronically to us on this website, such as name, e-mail address, address or other personal information in the course of submitting a form or comments in the blog, will be provided by us together with the time and the IP address. Address used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not disclosed to third parties.

We only use your personal data for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the handling of the services and products offered on this website. We will not disclose your personal information without consent, but we can not rule out that this information will be seen in the event of unlawful behavior.

If you send us personal information by e-mail – outside this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail.

Rights according to the General Data Protection Regulation
According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

Right to correction (Article 16 GDPR)
Right to cancellation (“Right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)
Right to a notification – Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
Right of objection (Article 21 GDPR)
Right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling – (Article 22 GDPR)
If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority whose website you can find at
https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

TLS encryption with https
We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You acknowledge the use of this security of data transfer at the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies
Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the user and only for the web application, eg. As an online store, receives meaning, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: First-party cookies are created by our website, and third-party cookies are created by other websites (eg Google Analytics).
There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic functionality of the website, functional cookies to ensure website performance and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you allow this only in individual cases.
You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this is different according to browser, it is best you search the instructions in Google with the words “delete cookies Chrome” or “disable cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “Chrome” against the name of your browser, eg. For example, Edge, Firefox, Safari.
If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them by setting the browser, some features and pages may not work as expected.

Newsletter privacy policy
If you subscribe to our newsletter, you submit the above personal information and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data stored in the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass this on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link in each newsletter at the bottom – then we delete all data that was saved with the registration for the newsletter.

MailChimp privacy policy
We send out newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website features of the MailChimp newsletter service of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to record newsletter signups.

General information about MailChimp
Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that enable our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users, e-mail addresses, and other subscriber profile information, such as: name, physical address, and other demographic information to upload to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and allow the use of certain other MailChimp features for these users. In accordance with the published Privacy Policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp provides to its users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertisers to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to these users and other users.

Newsletter sign up
When you sign up for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be stored by MailChimp.

Deletion of your data
You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link at the bottom. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted at MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation
When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program are stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images embedded in the HTML emails called Web Beacons (see details at https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to see if the email has arrived, whether it was opened and if links were clicked on. All this information is stored on the servers of MailChimp, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. More information can be found at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG . You can read more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/ , for information on privacy at MailChimp (Privacy), please refer to https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ .

MailChimp order data processing contract
We have a contract with MailChimp for Data Processing Addendum. This agreement secures your personal information and ensures that MailChimp adheres to applicable privacy policies and does not share your personal information with third parties.

More information about this contract can be found at http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/ .

Google Fonts Privacy Policy
We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. Google Fonts are used without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google Account information will be transmitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the use of CSS and the fonts used and stores this data securely. More about these and other questions can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq .

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Google Maps Privacy Policy
We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.
By using the features of this card, data will be transmitted to Google. What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Google Analytics Privacy Policy
We use Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically analyze visitor data. Google Analytics uses targeted cookies.

Cookies from Google Analytics
_ga
Expiration time: 2 years
Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.15211079220
_gid
Expiration time: 24 hours
Use: Differentiation of website visitors
Exemplary value: GA1.2.1687193234.15211079220
_gat_gtag_UA_ <property-id>
Expiry time: 1 minute
Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided through Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.
Exemplary value: 1
For more information about Terms of Use and Privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en .

Pseudonymization
Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the ยง 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as the kind 6 EU-DSGVO Abs 1 a) (consent) and / or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics
The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) allows site visitors to prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

You may prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

Facebook Privacy Policy
We use functions of Facebook on this website, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.
What features (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on
https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .
By visiting our website information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can associate that information with your personal account. If you do not want that, please log out of Facebook.
The privacy policy, which information Facebook collects and how they use them can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

YouTube Privacy Policy
We use on this page the video service of YouTube, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By accessing pages of our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transmitted to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and you’re signed in, it will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Google+ Privacy Policy
We use features on Google+ from Google+, the social network of Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA).

If you want to take full advantage of the features offered, you’ll need a Google Account.

Even when using the functions (Google +1 Buttons, Google+ Badge, Follow button, Google+ Share button and Link, Sign-In Button, Hangout Button) without Google Account information is already sent to Google.

If you’re signed in with your Google Account while using the features listed above, your information will be published worldwide at https://plus.google.com/settings/ , and Google collects and evaluates it, as appropriate.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/ .

Instagram Privacy Policy
We use social networking site Instagram features by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

We can display images and videos with Embed Function by Instagram features.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and you’re signed in, that information will be associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the privacy policy, information that Instagram collects and how they use it
https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388 .

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy
We use on this website the Facebook Pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook ad. This can be used to improve Facebook ads and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us but can only be used within the scope of advertisements. The use of the Facebook pixel code also sets cookies.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website Facebook is communicated, so that visitors get to see matching ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website will be associated with your Facebook user account.

How to use the Facebook pixel for advertising campaigns is available at
https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel .

You can change your ad settings on Facebook at
https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen if you’re signed in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/preferencemanagement/ , you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can disable or enable many providers at once or make settings for individual providers.

More information about Facebook’s data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php .

Google AdSense Privacy Policy
We use Google AdSense, the Google Inc. advertising program (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website.

In the process, data about the displayed advertising material and your IP address may be transmitted to servers in the USA and evaluated there.

In AdSense, cookies should enable better advertising, cookies do not contain personalized data. Google AdSense sends a cookie to the browser after every impression, every click, and every other activity leading to a Google AdSense server call. If the browser accepts the cookie, it will be saved there.

Third parties may use AdSense to place and read cookies in your browser, or to use web beacons to store data they receive through ad serving on the site. Web beacons are small graphics that allow log file recording and log file analysis that are used for statistical analysis of online marketing.

Disable cookies
You can always delete cookies that are already on your computer or disable cookies. The procedure for doing this varies according to browser, it is best to look for the instructions in Google for the term “delete cookies chrome” or “disable cookies chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word “chrome” for the name of your browser, eg. B. edge, firefix, safari.

If you generally do not allow us to use cookies, ie deactivate them via browser settings, some Functions and pages may not work as expected.

Disable personalized advertising
If you have a Google Account, you can opt out of personalized advertising on the
https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated page. Also, if you opt out of personalizing ads, you may continue to see ads based on factors such as your approximate location based on your IP address, browser type, and recent search terms.

What data Google collects and how it uses this information can be found at
https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

Source: Compiled with the Impressum Generator of adsimple.at